Peppermint oil is an aromatic oil made from peppermint and due to its qualities and smell it is often used as a flavouring, dietary supplement, cooking ingredient, pest repellent or for medicinal uses.
Its main active ingredients are menthol and menthone are responsible for antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, anaesthetic and anti-viral qualities. Menthol also provides a cooling sensation when used topically or consumed as a food. Due to the cooling effect peppermint oil is often used as an ointment ingredient for muscle pain or as a skin calming treatment. The most common uses for the peppermint essential oil are:
- Treating headaches – massaging a few drops of pure peppermint essential oil into the skin may relieve the headache and sooth the pain. Essential oils can cause skin irritations, so you may want to use our skin and body treatment comes already diluted specifically for topical uses.
- As a hair treatment - peppermint oil can stimulate hair growth as well as work as a natural remedy for hair loss. It also works as a treatment for a dandruff or irritated scalp.
- Clearing up sinuses – peppermint oil is often used as an aid for a stuffy nose. Oil can be inhaled from the bottle, put in a diffuser or added to the boiling water for the inhalation.
- Topical use – diluted skin and hair peppermint oil can be used to reduce muscle soreness or as a insect repellent.
Unlock the nature's spell: where the magic of nature meets the precision of science
Made in the UK, we are putting effort into extracting the Earth’s natural goodness to create efficient and accessible haircare and skincare products, suitable for all skin types and concerns. Backed by the science of powerful active ingredients, natural extracts and cold-pressed oils, our products are clean, cruelty-free, mostly vegan and sourced with care.