Lavender essential oil is made from a beautiful purple plant Lanvandula angustifolia. This oil is very versatile and is widely used in aromatherapy and as a treatment. It is often used as a calming ingredient that helps relaxation and anxiety.
Due to its qualities it has a variety of uses, especially when it comes to skin and hair health. It is popular not only due to its smell, but due to its antibacterial, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties.
- Lavender as a sleeping aid – lavender essential oil is known for its sedative qualities. It’s proved to improve sleep quality and increase time spent in deeper stages of sleep. Put a few drops in a diffuser before going to bed and enjoy a relaxing aroma.
- Lavender oil is used in skincare for a variety of reasons. It kills bacteria and prevents acne breakouts. It also can help to lighten skin and decrease redness. Don't apply essential oil directly on your skin, as it may cause irritation. Instead, use a mixed oil, such as our Lavender Skin & Hair Oil.
- Hair and scalp health – due to its antimicrobial properties, lavender oil reduces fungi and bacteria from growing. It moisturises dry or irritated scalp and prevents dandruff, whilst also improving hair growth.
Unlock the nature's spell: where the magic of nature meets the precision of science
Made in the UK, we are putting effort into extracting the Earth’s natural goodness to create efficient and accessible haircare and skincare products, suitable for all skin types and concerns. Backed by the science of powerful active ingredients, natural extracts and cold-pressed oils, our products are clean, cruelty-free, mostly vegan and sourced with care.